☎️+1(416) 895 1411 | ABOUT US | CATERING SERVICES

Rock Pot Catering
Privacy Policy

Revision Date: June 1, 2024

Contact:

  • Email: info@rockpot.co
  • Phone: +1 416-895-1411
  • Address: 372 Yonge St, Toronto, ON M5K 2K9, Canada

Introduction

Rock Pot Cafetaria (“Rock Pot”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you visit our website (the “Website”) or make a purchase at our restaurant.

Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of information:

  • Personal Information: This includes information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, email address, phone number, and billing address.
  • Transaction Information: This includes information about your purchases at Rock Pot, such as the items you purchased, the date and time of your purchase, and the payment method used.
  • Website Usage Information: This includes information about your activity on the Website, such as the pages you visit, the links you click, and the search terms you use. This information is collected automatically through cookies and other tracking technologies.


How We Collect Information

We collect information in the following ways:

  • When you visit our Website: We use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about your activity on the Website.
  • When you make a purchase: We collect your personal and transaction information when you place an order at our restaurant.
  • When you contact us: We collect your personal information when you contact us by email, phone, or in person.


How We Use Your Information

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • To process your orders and transactions.
  • To send you marketing communications, such as newsletters and promotional offers. (You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications at any time.)
  • To personalize your experience on the Website.
  • To improve our Website and services.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.


Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your information to the following third parties:

  • Service providers who help us operate our business, such as payment processors and marketing agencies.
  • Law enforcement or other government agencies, if required by law.


Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal information:

  • Access: You have the right to access your personal information that we hold.
  • Correction: You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information that we hold about you.
  • Erasure: You have the right to request that we erase your personal information.
  • Restriction: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Objection: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@rockpot.co or by phone at +1 416-895-1411.

Compliance with Canadian Law

This Privacy Policy is designed to comply with applicable Canadian privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Industry Standards

This Privacy Policy also reflects industry standards for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in the fast food industry.